Teaching Team

Teachers at Hastings School

Our teachers are developed professionally to include the best classroom practices into their teaching routines, and a key routine is for each teacher to forge a positive and strong working relationship with each of their pupils.

A teacher’s role will always include the duty to extend those pupils who are ready for additional challenge, and to offer support to those who require more help. Teachers at Hastings will encourage their pupils to develop a growth mindset where achievement and effort are celebrated equally, where mistakes and errors are known to provide excellent learning opportunities, and the only unacceptable philosophy is that which leads to ‘giving-up’.

 

Staff per campus

Neil Tetley Principal
Helen Ormerod Assistant Principal | Head of Primary
Emma Louise Duffy Deputy Head
Myriam Carrillo Learning Support Coordinator
Amber Brown Teacher Pre-Nursery
Demi Gibson Teaching Assistant Pre-Nursery
Alejandra de Arriaga Teaching Assistant Pre-Nursery
Marina Martinez Teacher Nursery
Rachel Rossi Teacher Nursery
Laura Vega Teaching Assistant Nursery
Sara Martínez Teaching Assistant Nursery
Marta Martín Teaching Assistant Nursery
Julia Rufo Teaching Assistant Nursery
Anouk Martínez Teaching Assistant Early Years
Jessica McLauchlan Teacher Reception
Ellie Stokes Teaching Assistant Nursery
Tiger Birchall Teaching Assistant Nursery
Clare Gilhooley Teacher Reception
Gisela Leal Teaching Assistant Reception
Nicola Stewart Teacher Reception
Paola Echeverria Teaching Assistant Reception
Ellie Stokes Teacher Reception
Ana Encinas Secretary
Neil Tetley Principal
Helen Ormerod Assistant Principal | Head of Primary
Emma Louise Duffy Deputy Head of Primary
Myriam Carrillo Learning Support Coordinator
Ashley Johnston Teacher Nursery
Alli Bierhaus Teacher Reception
Caroline Nordstrom Teacher Year 1
Grace Clifton Teacher Year 2
Emma Cordón Spanish Teacher Year 1 -Year 2
Soraya Nuñez Teaching Assistant Nursery
Gabriel Cons de Souza Teaching Assistant Year 1 – Year 2
Eleanor Barton Music Teacher Year 1 – Year 2
Sara Rodríguez Secretary
Neil TetleyPrincipal  
Helen OrmerodAssistant Principal | Head of Primary
Fiona ChapmanDeputy Head 
Gary CookLearning Support Coordinator
Miriam CarrilloLearning Support Coordinator 
Claire TimmonsTeacherYear 1
Hannah CollierTeacherYear 1
Laura AndersonTeacherYear 1
Jenifer ReillyTeacherYear 2
Byran HealyTeacherYear 2
Jemma DaviesTeacherYear 2
Olivia BrownTeacherYear 3
Colette DuffyTeacherYear 3
Kerry HazelTeacherYear 3
Laura MabberleyTeacherYear 4
Sarah SweeneyTeacherYear 4
Silvia Martín TeacherYear 4
Brendan CunnaneSupport Teacher 
Graham HallidaySupport Teacher 
Emma CordónSpanish Teacher 
Alicia GarcíaSpanish Teacher 
Laura LopezSpanish Teacher 
Garbhán CannonTeaching Assistant 
Julia Tucker-BlackfordTeaching Assistant 
Vicky CaseyTeaching Assistant 
Clara Santos FernándezSpanish Teaching Assistant 
Nerea CacicedoSecretary 
Susanne BrüningSecretary 
Pilar ÁlvarezPlayground monitor 
Claudia TrevinoPlayground monitor 
   
   
Neil Tetley Principal
Helen Ormerod Assistant Principal | Head of Primary
Anne McConnell Deputy Head
Gary Cook Learning Support Coordinator
Seana McCracken Teacher Year 5
Jason Mallon Teacher Year 5
Craig Hillis Teacher Year 6
Thomas Connor Teacher Year 5
Sarah Dalgleish Teacher Year 6
Luci Tonner Music Teacher
Concha Celestino Spanish Teacher
Mariví Rubio Spanish Teacher
Daniel Delgado Monitor
Neil Tetley Principal
Helen Ormerod Assistant Principal | Head of Primary
Jonathan Gunzi Head of Secondary
Linda Carruthers Deputy Head of Secondary (Pastoral)
Rose Bryant Deputy Head of Secondary (Academic)
Alba Conejero Spanish Teacher Secondary
Andres Aguayo English Teacher Secondary
Andrew Graham Physics Teacher Secondary
Anna Katherine Science Teacher Secondary
Benjamin Elms English Teacher Secondary
Blanca Osset Art Teacher Secondary
Borja Angulo PE Teacher Secondary
Bruno Corazza French Teacher Secondary
Cristina Gasca Learning Support & School Psychologist Secondary
David O’Connor Computer Science Teacher Secondary
David Olivares Pacheco Spanish Teacher for Biología, Matemáticas, Química Secondary
Dawn Surgenor Maths Teacher Secondary
Debbie Richards English Teacher Secondary
Elisabet Gunzi Geography Teacher Secondary
Gemma Bullent Head of Economics and Business Studies Secondary
Graham Ormerod Geography & History Teacher Secondary
Hal Pattenden Chemistry Teacher Secondary
Irene Brown Science Teacher Secondary
Ismael López Director Técnico Secondary
Javier Pérez Spanish Teacher for Lengua Secondary
Jean Bennett Art Teacher Secondary
Jeffrey Serbus Maths Teacher Secondary
Jonathan Rodríguez Maths Teacher Secondary
Kevin Beer University Counsellor & Sixth Form Support Secondary
Laura Eastaff English Teacher Secondary
Lesley Clark History Teacher Secondary
Marina Gutierrez Spanish Teacher Secondary
Melina Cloup French Teacher Secondary
Michael Connolly Science & Maths Teacher Secondary
Mikel Boyra ICT Teacher and Tech Coach Secondary
Milagros Romera Spanish Teacher for Lengua y Literatura Secondary
Nuria Luna Laboratory Technician Secondary
Paul Thomas PE Teacher Secondary
Rafa Carrasco Spanish Teacher for Lengua and Geografía e Historía Secondary
Ramón Amorós Art Teacher Secondary
Richard Vickers History and Geography Teacher Secondary
Rosa Martínez Science Teacher Secondary
Sam Zeito Maths Teacher Secondary
Samantha Claire Drama Teacher Secondary
Susana García Spanish Teacher for Geografía e Historía & Spanish Secondary
Vicky Wright Teaching and Learning Coordinator Secondary
Liberty Cunningham English and Geography Teacher Secondary
Jade Batchelor PE Teacher Secondary
Alex Ortiz Science Teacher Secondary
Louise Neale Science Teacher Secondary
Laura Williams Maths Teacher Secondary
Declan Croft Science Teacher Secondary
Sian Phillips Maths Teacher Secondary
George Ghaffari-Parker Geography Teacher Secondary
Scott O’Donnell Deputy Head of Primary
Alicia García Spanish teacher Primary
Becs Uhart Teacher assistant Primary
Conchi Celestino Spanish teacher Primary
James Devlin Year 3 teacher Primary
Luci Tonner Music Teacher Primary
Madeleine Scarles Year 5 teacher Primary
Mariví Rubio Spanish teacher Primary
Michael O’Hara Year 4 teacher Primary
Neil Tetley Principal
Helen Ormerod Assistant Principal | Head of Primary
Jonathan Gunzi Head of Secondary
Linda Carruthers Deputy Head of Secondary (Pastoral) Teacher of Art & Design
Rose Bryant Deputy Head of Secondary (Academic) | English Literature Teacher | Drama and Theatre Teacher
Andres Romero Lab Technician
Andrew Graham Physics Teacher
Andrew McEachen Biology Teacher
Benjamin Elms English Teacher
Bruno Corazza French Teacher
Dawn Surgenor Maths Teacher
Gemma Bullent Head of Economics and Business Studies
Irene Brown Science Teacher
Jason Ronald Maths Teacher
Jean Bennett Art Teacher
Laura Eastaff English Teacher
Leah Smith Head of Data, Academic Administration and Geography
Marina Gutierrez Spanish Teacher
Mikel Boyra ICT Teacher and Tech Coach
Richard Vickers History and Geography Teacher
Liberty Cunningham English and Geography Teacher
Jade Batchelor PE Teacher
Alex Ortiz Science Teacher
Louise Neale Science Teacher
Laura Williams Maths Teacher
Declan Croft Science Teacher
Sian Phillips Maths Teacher
George Ghaffari-Parker Geography Teacher
Tab Content