esen


Senior Leadership Team

Helen Ormerod Head of Primary

Helen Ormerod

With over 23 years of teaching experience across the primary range, Helen joined Hastings from the UK in April 2016. She had spent over 15 years in senior leadership positions in a range of schools including 11 years as a Headteacher and most recently as CEO of a Multi-Academy Trust. Her passion for education, travel and languages prompted the move to Madrid.

Email

Steve Needham Head of Secondary

Steve Needham

‘There is nothing more rewarding than having input to the personal development of our young people and then watching them grow into confident and successful young adults’. After teaching for more than 20 years at Hastings and accepting a range of responsibilities, Steve still considers it a privilege to go ‘to work.’
Email

School Staff

Gary Cook Learning Support Coordinator Whole school
Helen Ormerod Head of Primary Habana / Bendición / Sobradiel
Alex Jones Deputy Head of Primary Paseo de la Habana
Caroline Nordstrom Teacher Pre-Nursery N Paseo de la Habana
Rachel Rossi Teacher Pre-Nursery R Paseo de la Habana
Clare Gilhooley Teacher Nursery G Paseo de la Habana
Jessica Hicks Teacher Nursery H Paseo de la Habana
Emma Duffy Teacher Reception D Paseo de la Habana
Laura Rostron Teacher Reception R Paseo de la Habana
Laura Vega Teacher assistant Pre-Nursery N Paseo de la Habana
Emma Jones Teacher assistant Pre-Nursery N Paseo de la Habana
Amber Brown Teacher assistant Pre-Nursery R Paseo de la Habana
Marta Jiménez Teacher assistant Pre-Nursery R Paseo de la Habana
Diana Jaramillo Teacher assistant Pre-Nursery Paseo de la Habana
Silvia Martín del Río Teacher assistant Nursery G Paseo de la Habana
Patricia Riveiro Teacher assistant Nursery G Paseo de la Habana
Lidia Mora Teacher assistant Nursery H Paseo de la Habana
Gisela Leal Teacher assistant Nursery H Paseo de la Habana
Linda McKenzie Teacher assistant Reception D Paseo de la Habana
Verónica Jerónimo Teacher assistant Reception R Paseo de la Habana
Marina Martínez Support teacher assistant Paseo de la Habana
Laura del Pozo Support teacher assistant Paseo de la Habana
Anita Sánchez Deputy Head of Primary Sobradiel
Chloe Kangalee Teacher Nursery Sobradiel
Patricia Arranz Teacher assistant and Spanish Teacher Nursery Sobradiel
Isabel Navazo Teacher assistant Nursery Sobradiel
Soraya Núñez Teacher assistant Nursery Sobradiel
Debra Coghlan Teacher Reception Sobradiel
Rebecca Uhart Teacher assistant Reception Sobradiel
Gary Cook Learning Support Coordinator Whole school
Helen Ormerod Head of Primary Habana / Bendición / Sobradiel
Fiona Chapman Deputy Head of Primary Bendición de Campos
Chari González Teacher Year 1G Bendición de Campos
Alice Josselyn Teacher Year 1J Bendición de Campos
Benjamin Callaway Teacher assistant Year 1 Bendición de Campos
Collette Duffy Key Stage 1 coordinator Year 2D Bendición de Campos
Tom Goodall Teacher Year 2G Bendición de Campos
Holly Wilson Teacher assistant Year 2 Bendición de Campos
Kerry Hazel Lower Key Stage 2 coordinator Year 3H Bendición de Campos
Claire Timmons Teacher Year 3T Bendición de Campos
Amy McGinley Teacher Year 4G Bendición de Campos
Laura Mabberley Teacher Year 4M Bendición de Campos
Darragh Murphy Teacher Year 5M Bendición de Campos
Scott O’Donnell Upper Key Stage 2 coordinator Year 5O Bendición de Campos
Craig Hillis Teacher Year 6H Bendición de Campos
Anne Mcconnell Teacher Year 6M Bendición de Campos
Hazel Robbins Support Teacher Key Stage 1 Bendición de Campos
Brendan Cunnane Support Teacher Key Stage 2 Bendición de Campos
Carmina Silván Spanish TA Bendición de Campos
Carolina Martínez Spanish Teacher Year 1 & 2 Bendición de Campos
Mariví Rubio Spanish Teacher Year 3, 4 & 5M Bendición de Campos
Concha Celestino Spanish Teacher Year 5O & 6 Bendición de Campos
Marcela Fernández Music Teacher Bendición de Campos
Pilár Álvarez Playground Monitor Bendición de Campos
Jane Mondejar Teacher Year 1 Sobradiel
James Devlin Teacher assistant Year 1 Sobradiel
Colette McNulty Teacher Year 2 Sobradiel
Gordon McKenzie Teacher Year 3 Lorenzo Solano
Jill Ormrod Support teacher Lorenzo Solano / Sobradiel
Concha Celestino Spanish teacher Year 3 Lorenzo Solano

 

Gary Cook Learning Support Coordinator Whole school
Steve Needham Head of Secondary Azulinas / Lorenzo Solano
Melody Sunman KS3 Coordinator –  Maths Teacher KS3 Azulinas
Andrés Aguayo Language Support Teacher – English Learning Support Azulinas
Michael Connolly Science & Maths Teacher; Drama Director KS3 Azulinas
Stephen Knight Music Teacher KS3 Azulinas
Anne Lydon English Literature & Language Teacher; Drama Teacher & Director KS3 Azulinas
Andrew Jannetta French Teacher KS3 Azulinas
Julie Colomiès French Teacher KS3 Azulinas
Graham Ormerod Geography & History Teacher KS3 Azulinas
Javier Pérez Prieto Spanish Teacher Lengua, Geografia and Fase Específica KS3, KS4, Bachillerato Azulinas
Rose Bryant English Literature & Language Teacher; Drama Teacher & Director A Level, GCSE, KS3 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Lesley Clark Head of Humanities; PSHE Coordinator A Level, IGCSE, KS3 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Grace Conroy Head of Physical Education KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Susana García Spanish Teacher Lengua & Sociales A Level, KS4, KS3 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Laura Gibson Mathematics Teacher KS3, IGCSE, A Level Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Derek Giles Head of ICT A Level, IGCSE, KS3 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Rosa Martínez Science Teacher & Laboratory Technician IGCSE, KS3 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Ernesto Mormeneo Armengod Spanish Teacher for Sociales y Fase Específica; HoD Spanish Director Tecnico; Teacher Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Blanca Osset Art & Design Teacher KS3, KS4 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Gavin Smith Geography Teacher and KS3 ICT Teacher A Level, IGCSE, KS3 Azulinas & Lorenzo Solano
Linda Carruthers Secondary Deputy Head – Pastoral; Head of Art, Design, & Photography. A Level, IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
Hal Pattenden Secondary Deputy Head – Assessment; Chemistry Teacher A Level, IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
Cristina Gasca Elosegui Spanish Teacher for Humanities Subjects & Fase Específica, Safeguarding Team Teacher, inc A Level Spanish Lorenzo Solano
Julie Oakley Head of 6th Form, French Teacher and Careers and UK Universities Advisor IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
Aled Thomas Head of Economics & Business; Examinations Officer; Student Council Coordinator A Level, IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
Antonio Asensio Physical Education Teacher KS4, KS5 Lorenzo Solano
Pablo Moreno Marcos Spanish Teacher for Fase Específica – Mates, Fisica y Quimica Teacher Lorenzo Solano
Andrew McEachen Head of Science; Biology Teacher A Level, IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
David O’Connor Physics & Maths Teacher A Level, IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
David Olivares Pacheco Spanish Teacher for Fase Específica – Biologia Bachillerato Lorenzo Solano
Chetna Shah Head of Mathematics; Teacher of Further Maths; Global Fund for Children Champion A Level, IGCSE Lorenzo Solano
Victoria Wright Head of English; Theatre Teacher; Drama Director; English Literature & Language Teacher A Level, IGCSE, KS3 Lorenzo Solano